Christian Blog, GROspiritually, Christian Growth, Biblical Essays, Dr Michael Ruth

GROspiritually

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website. 

GROspiritually.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Any such changes will be noted and dated at the bottom of this page when/if they occur.

Who we are

Personal information submitted through this website is collected by GROspiritually.com. If you have questions about our privacy policy you may contact us here.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • your name
  • the email address with which you initiate contact with GROspiritually.com
  • specific inquiry details
  • your computer’s IP address.

Why we collect this information

We require this information to reply to your email.

How long we keep this information

We retain this information until we have concluded the dialogue with you over the matter regarding which you initiated contact with us, and for internal record keeping for a period of no longer than 1 year.

Controlling your personal information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

Regarding the California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. – See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:
– Users can visit our site anonymously.
– Our home page contains a link to our Privacy Policy.
– Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.
– You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.
– You can change your personal information by logging in to your account.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?
Grotogether.net does not track or compile data on our visitors over time.  We do not knowingly allow third party websites to provide targeted advertising. Therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals, as doing so would serve no purpose.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
We use analytics software such as StatCounter and Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the StatCounter Privacy PolicyRead the Google Analytics privacy policy.

You can opt out of some of these services through tools like the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

We do not let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13.

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 2 business days.

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 1 business day.

Regarding the EU and the GDPR

The recent policy development of the European Union (specifically, the General Data Protection Regulation) is addressed in our Cookie Policy.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. On our website, cookies never identify you personally. 

A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personally identifiable information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website. Read how to control and delete cookies.

We also use analytics software such as StatCounter and Google Analytics to analyse data about website visitors. Read the StatCounter Privacy PolicyRead the Google Analytics privacy policy.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest to you. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Regarding any questions you may have

If you have any questions regarding this or any other policies of GROspiritually you can reach us at [email protected].

Last revised: May 23, 2018

_____________________________________

© 2018 GROspiritually.com  All Rights Reserved.